It's official - The Gizzle Review is now one year old!! Firstly, a huge thank you to all who have read, supported and shared their views over the past year.
Now, on to proceedings. To celebrate the first birthday, The Gizzle will be naming the best and worst pieces of music, theatre and film from the past year. Nominations are taken solely from the reviews - with only 365 days in a year not everything can be reviewed (I do my best!).
So without further ado...
GIZZLE AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Nominees:
* Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stanley Kubrick
* The Prestige (2006) - Christopher Nolan
* The King's Speech (2011) - Tom Hooper
* Black Swan (2011) - Darren Aronofsky
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Part 2) (2011) - David Yates
WINNER: BLACK SWAN
The film choices were taken from both this year's releases and DVDs of older films. Full Metal Jacket and The Prestige were two previous releases that deserve praise, Harry Potter was a great adaptation and The King's Speech featured brilliant acting in a multi-award winning film. But for the Gizzle, Black Swan stood out above all. The dark, twisted and psychologically disturbing narrative; Aronofsky's exceptional directing, particularly the astute use of mirrors; an exquisite performance by the beautiful Natalie Portman. In short, the film is simply stunning and rewards repeated viewing.
GIZZLE AWARD FOR WORST FILM
Nominees:
* The Death and Life of Charlie St Cloud (2010) - Burr Steers
* Battle: Los Angeles (2011) - Jonathan Liebesman
* The Human Centipede (2009) - Tom Six
* The Expendables (2010) - Sylvester Stallone
* Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) - Rob Marshall
WINNER: The Human Centipede
It may now be two years old, but its age has only added to its infamy. Those who watch it will vouch never to see it again; those who haven't may be intrigued enough to give it a go. Whilst the gore and violence at the end don't live up to expectations, it was the "slideshow" of the "operation" that caused this wetter of a reviewer to faint. That does not a pleasant film make...
GIZZLE AWARD FOR BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION
Nominees:
* Much Ado About Nothing @ The Globe
* Madame Butterfly @ The Royal Albert Hall
* Ghost: The Musical @ The Piccadilly Theatre
* Doctor Faustus @ The Globe
* Parade @ The Southwark Playhouse
WINNER: Dr Faustus @ The Globe
The summer proved a brilliant season at The Globe, with Much Ado and Doctor Faustus impressing. But it's Faustus who takes the crown - combining imaginative, magical staging with commendable acting and storytelling for a visceral and thrilling evening. Weeks afterwards, I remain enchanted by its dramatic spell.
GIZZLE AWARD FOR WORST THEATRE PRODUCTION
Nominees:
* Rent - South Manchester AOS @ RNCM
* The Camden Fringe (in general)
* Midsummer Night's Dream - ENO @ The Coliseum
* Rock of Ages - @ The Shaftesbury Theatre
WINNER: Rock of Ages
ENO's Midsummer may have disappointed and the Camden Fringe as a whole contained few above par productions, but nobody can dispute what an appalling show Rock Of Ages is. A juvenile and cliched production excreted from Guitar Hero worshipping prepubescent boys (probably), it's simply not what you expect from a West End standard piece of theatre.
GIZZLE AWARD FOR BEST SONG
Nominees:
* Janelle Monae - Cold War
* Clare Maguire - Ain't Nobody
* Nero - Me & You
* James Blake - Wilhelm Scream
* Robyn - Call Your Girlfriend
WINNER: James Blake - The Wilhelm Scream
The toughest category of all to pick nominees, let alone a winner. Robyn and Nero spent a ton of time "On The Playlist", Ain't Nobody is far and away Maguire's best record and Janelle Monae continues to thrill well over a year since her album was released. But Blake's mesmerising and beautiful Wilhelm Scream takes the prize for its inventive production and soulful vocal. Just.
GIZZLE AWARD FOR WORST SONG
Nominees:
* Far East Movement - Like a G6
* Black Eyed Peas - The Time (Dirty Bit)
* MJ & Akon - Hold My Hand
* Nicola Roberts - Beat of My Drum
* Cher Lloyd - Swagger Jagger
WINNER: MJ & Akon - Hold My Hand
Another difficult category, with so many terrible songs over the year it was difficult limiting the nominees to just five. It's not often, however, that a song is so bad it makes me genuinely angry. After the tragic death of Michael Jackson, Akon's horrific track is not only a bad song in its own right but is essentially graverobbing, marring the exceptional career of a musical legend and taking advantage of his death. Cher Lloyd may have come close, but Hold My Hand is utterly disgusting.
READERS CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW
Nominees:
* Rebecca Black - Friday
* Cher Lloyd - Swagger Jagger
* Far East Movement - Like a G6
* Rock of Ages
* Black Swan
* Parade
* Doctor Faustus
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Part 2)
* Nicola Roberts - Beat of My Drum
* George Michael - True Faith
WINNER: Black Swan
So despite the slating and comedy of some terrible songs, productions and films, you chose the review of Black Swan as your favourite of the year.
Agree? Disagree? Sound off in the comments below...