10. The Wolf Of Wall
Street
Why it made the top
10:
Ok so DiCaprio is still without an Oscar win, but his
performance here is fantastic. As the
charismatic Jordan Belfort, he’s charming, delivers a cracking speech and
induces howls of laughter with his drug-fuelled attempts at driving. And in a career defining year for Matthew
McConaughey, we now have that iconic chest thumping mantra. The film tells a very debauched and dark true
story, but it’s never less than hugely entertaining. Let’s just forget about Jonah Hill’s wang
shall we?
“Ultimately,
though, The Wolf Of Wall Street is a cautionary tale on living to excess, the
effects of greed and the darker side of the American Dream. Whether the
film revels too far in its hedonistic debauchery is simply a matter of taste.”
9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 1)
Why it made the top
10:
The third book in Suzanne Collins’ trilogy failed to live up
to the hype of the first two, but the magic of The Hunger Games films is that they defy expectations: they’re
better than the books. Sure, Mockingjay is a dystopian fantasy
thriller about a young girl leading a revolution against a cruel
government. Yet even in half a film, it
manages to explore issues of the power of media and propaganda, as well as
tapping into elements of modern warfare for its visual style. And in Jennifer Lawrence we have a truly
inspiring leading lady.
“This dark,
dystopian tale has captured the minds of a generation. Whilst the plot
and characters alone are intriguing, this third film lends a level of visual
realism that transcends the fantasy of the novels.”
8. The Lego Movie
Why it made the top 10:
As the theme tune incessantly goes, “everything is awesome”. The
Lego Movie is that rare thing: a true family film that kids and adults can
enjoy together. It captures the anarchic
joy of childlike creativity, whilst providing layers of satire and parody that
subvert the usual movie tropes. The
dream cast, the witty script and the visual flare make for a film brimming with
charm that reminds us all that rules are made to be broken.
“The
film is, quite literally, an insight into the mind of a child, a world where
the possibilities of creation are endless, not limited by walls, glue or
instruction manuals but by your imagination.”
7. Grand Budapest Hotel
Why it made the top 10:
The world of this crazy hotel is a playground for everyone
involved. Wes Anderson’s cartoon style
pops with over-the-top theatricality, the chaotic cinematography and bright
pastel shades framing what is a rather silly murder mystery plot. And its cast of A-list actors are clearly
having a blast in their various cameos – some extensive, some simply amusing
one-liners. At the centre of it all is
Ralph Fiennes as the eccentric protagonist as we follow him on this manic ride.
“What
exactly it all amounts to beyond a silly journey through European opulence is
unclear, but Grand Budapest Hotel doesn’t fail to entertain.”
6. Gone Girl
Why it made the top 10:
Gone Girl is the sort of divisive film that stirs
debate long after the credits. Whether
you side with Nick or Amy is just one of many questions the film throws up,
exploring the reality of marriage and the fickle nature of the media, all to a
stylish and clinical vision of America.
This is a bleak, provocative and often disturbing psychological
thriller, but the less you know before you watch the better. If you’re yet to see it, hurry up and join
the debate.
"Gone Girl is a disturbing yet
thought-provoking film that’s quite possibly the best thriller of the year.”
5. Under The Skin
Why it made the top
10:
Issues of identity and what it means to be human are
frequently explored in science-fiction, but few are as startling as Jonathan
Glazer’s Under The Skin. With its disturbingly abstract
cinematography, it’s a film that questions more than it answers, lulling us
into its nightmarish rhythms just as Scarlett Johansson’s unnamed alien lulls
her male victims into an unexplained void.
This is a hypnotic, fantastical and avant garde piece of filmmaking
that, with its setting of modern day Glasgow, feels strangely real.
“Glazer’s film is
a fusion of science-fiction and body horror that’s mesmerising, disturbing and
intensely erotic.”
4. Interstellar
Why it made the top
10:
Christopher Nolan has proven himself to be the master of mind-bending
cinema. Not content with his
dream-within-a-dream concept, in Interstellar
he employs scientific theory to baffle the audience – perhaps too much – in
a cerebral space opera that tackles huge philosophical questions about our
place in the universe. It’s his most
ambitious film to date, matched by stunning cinematography, a rousing score
from Hans Zimmer (who else?) and some surprisingly emotional performances from
Matthew McConaughey, Jessica Chastain and Anne Hathaway. For that alone it’s one of the cinematic
events of 2014, but no other film has aroused such intellectual and scientific
intrigue this year.
“Through its
mesmerising symphonic structure and expansive narrative that tackles some
demanding scientific and philosophical questions, this is less a space odyssey
and more a space opera.”
3. Pride
Why it made the top
10:
In a year where the first same-sex marriages took place in
England, contrasting with dire situations in Russia, Uganda and Nigeria, the
importance of a film like Pride cannot
be underestimated. Presenting the unlikely
alliance of a group of gay Londoners assisting a small Welsh mining town during
the miners strikes of Thatcherite Britain, it’s an overwhelmingly positive
story that smashes homophobia square in the teeth. Yet beneath that is a thoroughly British
comedy drama that explores a dark period of modern history, inspires a huge
amount of pride in our country, and features Imelda Staunton waggling an
oversized dildo.
“…this is a film
of overwhelming positivity with an eminently quotable script; a drama first and
a history lesson second. Charm simply radiates from the screen.”
2. Her
Why it made the top
10:
It’s been a busy year for Scarlett Johansson, but her
performance in Her is perhaps her
best and it’s all in voice only. Who
else could inspire Joaquin Phoenix to fall in love with an operating
system? Spike Jonze’s film may seem
trite in its themes of what it means to be human, sentient technology and the power
of love, but not only is it fascinating and relevant to the future of
society, it’s undeniably touching.
“In reality,
Samantha is only one step on from Apple’s Siri. Science-fiction meets
tender love story could be the future of our relationships and we have this
beautiful and thought-provoking film to thank.”
1. Whiplash
Why it made the top
10:
Whiplash is the
most intense film of 2014. J.K. Simmons
surely deserves an Oscar for his performance as Fletcher, the conductor of a
New York conservatory jazz band and the embodiment of evil. He pushes jazz drummer Andrew (Miles Teller)
to the extreme, but is that what it takes to reach godlike status and become
the best you can be? Or is Fletcher
simply feeding his own ego? The
chemistry between the two actors is palpable in their Faustian stand-off, but
what’s most remarkable is that director Damien Chazelle is able to deliver much
of this storytelling wordlessly through an electrifying jazz score and cinematography that highlights the physicality of musical performance. This is essential viewing not just for
musicians, but for all fans of cinema.
“This is simply
an extraordinary piece of cinema, combining music and visual storytelling in
explosive unison.”